Nan's Experience Essential Oils Membership provides Exclusive EO Training and Coaching on Transformation, Functional Wellness, Animal Topics and More!
FREE ACCESS to E-Merald Level with THREE Training Bundles!
Click HERE to LEARN MORE and Get INSTANT ACCESS to E-merald Level Trainings!
Patchouli Oil (Patchouly oil or Pachouli) has a sweet and rich aroma that is very supporting to healthy skin.
It may improve the appearance of chapped skin or dry skin; and is an ideal addition to your favorite skin care products.
Patchouli Essential Oil is steam distilled from the leaves and flowers of the plant and is native to Asia.
Most of us remember patchouli as the incense and aroma of the 1960s and 1970s.
My favorite blend that contains patchouli oil is Peace & Calming essential oil blend. It is fantastic oil to reduce stress and nervous tension and to help you sleep better when an occassion may find you restless. I personally use it every day and night, and at the barn for the horses.
I designed this section so you could use it as a fun and easy reference guide. It will tell you how to use your oil and what to use it for. It will also provide you with some fun tips, testimonials and oil trivia!
As I receive new tips and testimonials they will be added to the page, so check back often!
Buy Patchouli Essential Oil Here!
What is the Genus Species? Pogostemon cablin
Why is this Information Important? There are several species of patchouli that are grown in different parts of Asia including Indonesia, China, India, Brazil and Malaysia. The cablin species is considered a superior species, by professional aromatherapists.
It is always best to purchase your essential oil by common name and genus species so you know exactly what you are getting!
Where is the Name Derived From? Patchouli comes from the Hindustan word "pacholi" meaning "to scent". Indian shawls and fabrics were scented with patchouli in the 19th century
Why is this Information so Important? Its not, it’s just a fun fact!
What Part of the Plant is Used? Flower
What is the ORAC Value? 49, 400 µTE/100g
Why know about this number? ORAC stands for Oxygen Radical Absorbance Capacity. It tells you the antioxidant capacity of a food item. This was developed by the USDA researchers. For instance: Spinach = 1,400; Clove = 1,078,700. Wow! The number for clove is NOT a typo!
Most Interesting Historical Reference?
Did you know that silk traders from China traveling to the Middle East packed their silk cloth with dried patchouli leaves in the 18th and 19th century? Yes, this was said to prevent moths from laying eggs on the material. Wow!
What are the Plant Properties? Soothing and releasing.
What are the Documented Patchouli Benefits and Uses? Supports healthy skin and hair.
What is the Aromatic Affect on the Mind? Its sweet and rich aroma is calming and relaxing physically and mentally.
What is Nan's Mental (Mindset), Emotional and Spiritual Interpretation of this Oil?
This oil has been used to relax the mind and clarify thoughts for hundreds of years.
It is primarily used to align the heart chakra with the root and sacral chakras. It does this by releasing obsessions, insecurities and jealousies and enhancing our desire to live a fuller life.
It also ground the body and asks us to stay in the present moment rather than stressing about things that are beyond our control.
What Chakra is Affected? The heart and crown chakras expand.
What is the Corresponding Chakra Color? Orange
How Do I Use It?
Use NEAT (undiluted). Then,
Can this Oil be Used for Pets? Yes, it has natural deodorizing qualities and is supports healthy skin. It is in Animal Scents Ointment a nourishing and natural ointment that I use for on all the animals.
Patchouli oil is also in two of my favorite blends Peace and Calming and Magnify Your Purpose. I use Peace & Calming blend at the barn everyday for the horses. It is excellent to calm animals and everyone in the vicinity! lol
Note About Animal Use: Certain oils can be very toxic to cats. Pine and citrus products and oils in particular that are not therapeutic grade. Please consult your vet if you are not sure about applying any essential oil to your pet.
What are the Safety Precautions? Only therapeutic grade essential oils should be used for best results. Because it is approved as a Food Additive (FA) and Flavoring Agent (FL) by the FDA, Patchouli Oil is readily available on the market in many different qualities.
It is Generally Regarded as Safe (GRAS). Although it may be used as a dietary supplement, it is advised not to use it in this manner for children under 6 years of age.
Essential Oil Trivia?
Did you know that patchouli (synthetic) is still widely used in the perfume industry today?
Want to Purchase Therapeutic Patchouli Essential Oil?.
Go to the Oil Shop! Buy Patchouli Essential Oil Here!
Tips and Testimonials from an Essential Oil User
Place patchouli oil on your wrists as a natural perfume and to keep relaxed and combat stress all day long!
Do you have a personal story to share about this Essential Oil? Please share it here!
Return from Patchouli Oil to Essential Oils for Stress
Keep this Site FREE and THRIVING!
It's REVISED and PART of the EEO Membership!
Using Essential Oils for People and their Animals Online Training Course!
Ready to Discover All of YOU?
Find the Gift of You and Your Inner GPS with Nan's Coaching and Intuitive Guidance
"Nan's coaching helped me quickly change my self-sabotaging beliefs so I could discover & follow my dream career!"-Deb C.
"Nan nails it and gets right to the core root issues every time I work with her. What a fantastic investment for yourself!"-Diane G.
Learn how Essential Oils and Coaching can help you Break Through Emotional Barriers Now!
Listen to the Free Teleseminar Here!
a copy of
"How Therapeutic Essential Oils Help Us Recover our Emotional Wellbeing One Oil at a Time!"
Therapeutic Grade Essential Oils
Look no further! Place your order at our online essential oil store, The Oil Shop!
For Canadian and international orders please contact me with a product request and shipping address for a quote today!