The Benefits of Myrrh continue to Amaze Us!
Learn More Below!

The benefits of myrrh a very powerful antioxidant making it protective against aging skin. The Arabian people believed it helped wrinkled, chapped, and cracked skin. Today, myrrh is widely used in oral hygiene products.

Sesquiterpenes are a class of compounds that have a direct effect on the hypothalamus, pituitary, and amygdala, the seat of our emotions. It is purifying, restorative, revitalizing, and uplifting.

Purchase Myrrh Essential Oil Here!

We also know that Myrrh was given to Baby Jesus along with Frankincense and Gold. So, Myrrh and Frankincense were considered luxury items used by the wealthy and highly regarded next to gold.

The benefits of myrrh include skin care. Since the Egyptians it has been used to maintain healthy skin, prevent skin aging and sooth chapped or cracked skin. Many of the skin care products and animal ointments I use contain myrrh essential oil.

My favorite professionally made blends that contain Myrrh are Gratitude, Humility and Hope oils.

Want to learn more benefits of myrrh? Just keep reading below! The next section will tell you how to use Myrrh oil and what to use it for. It will also provide you with some fun tips, testimonials and oil trivia!

As I receive new tips and testimonials they will be added to the page, so check back often!

Purchase Myrrh Essential Oil Here!


Myrrh Essential Oil

What is the Genus Species? Commiphora myrrh

Why is this information important? There are many species of Myrrh that are grown in different parts of the Africa and Arabia. And many varieties of the resin which essential oil is made from. The myrrha species have documented healing properties but some of the species are considered mediocre for medicinal use.

The myrrha species from Somalia has powerful healing properties and it is the one that I am most familiar with.

Much of the myrrh like frankincense, Melaleuca and Eucalyptus species is being adulterated (changed) or synthetically made. And most companies are selling it under the generic name myrrh. So always purchase essential oil form a reputable source and by genus species, as well as, common name.

What Part of the Plant is Used? Gum/resin

What is the ORAC Value? 379,800 µTE/100g

What Does this Number Mean? ORAC stands for Oxygen Radical Absorbance Capacity. It tells you the antioxidant capacity of a food item. Antioxidants have shown to reduce the risk of age related conditions! This was developed by the USDA researchers. For instance: Oranges = 750; Clove = 1,078,700. Wow! The number for clove is NOT a typo!

Most Interesting Historical Reference?

Did you know that Myrrh is recorded in Ebers Papyrus, one of the oldest Egyptian medical texts on record? Ebers Papyrus dates to about 1550 BC and contains over 700 remedies for almost everything including embalming.

Where is the name derived from? Myrrh comes from an Arabic word "murr" meaning "bitter".

Why is this information so important? Its not, it’s just a fun fact!

What are the Plant Properties? Antioxidant, and tonic.

What are the Documented Uses and Benefits of Myrrh? Skin and cleansing.

What is the Aromatic Affect on the Mind? Its warm and woody aroma is uplifting.

What is the Spiritual Influence? The benefits of Myrrh include the spiritual and emotional as well. Myrrh is very spiritual oil and has been used in religious ceremonies and rituals for over 5000 years!

Myrrh releases fears, difficult or painful experiences as it relates to us or the world. It asks us to be more accepting, trusting and non-judgmental of ourselves.

When we can love and trust ourselves more, than we don’t attract situations that are as painful and we learn to integrate our physical with our spiritual being.

Because this oil opens the heart chakra and is uplifting to the mind, it can relieve anxiety, stress and depression. Place on the heart to release this patterning and embrace relationships (self and others).

What Chakra is Affected? Promotes opening of the solar plexus and heart chakras.

What is the corresponding Chakra Color? Red and pink.

How do I use it?

Use NEAT (undiluted). Then,

  • Apply several drops (2-4) on location
  • Apply to chakras/vitaflex points
  • Directly inhale
  • Diffuse, or
  • Dietary Supplement.

Good oil for the First Aid Kit? No

Can this oil be used for Animals? Yes, good for skin conditions, repelling ticks and teething pain (puppies). It is an ingredient in Animal Scents Ointment that I use at the farm all the time for skin conditions and cuts and abrasions.

What are the Safety Precautions? Only therapeutic grade essential oils should be used for healing results. Because it is approved as a Food Additive (FA) and Flavoring Agent (FL) by the FDA, Myrrh Oil is readily available on the market in many different qualities. Please remember, these are not the same oils and are often adulterated (changed).

One of the benefits of myrrh oil is that it is generally regarded as safe (GRAS). However, it is recommended to use this oil with caution during pregnancy.

Although it may be used as a dietary supplement, it is advised not to use it in this manner for children under 6 years of age.

If pregnant, nursing, taking medication, or have a medical condition, consult a healthcare practitioner prior to use.

EarthKosher Certified

Essential Oil Trivia?

Did you know that Myrrh was referred to in the Bible 156 times? That is the most frequently mentioned oil in the Bible!

Did you know that pregnant moms anointed themselves with myrrh to uplift their mood?

Want to Purchase Therapeutic Myrrh Oil?

Go to the Oil Shop! Buy Myrrh Essential Oil Here!

Tips and Testimonials from an Essential Oil User

More benefits of myrrh essential oil!

Rinse your mouth with a warm water and myrrh to promote healthy gums.

Have a Great Experience to Share About this Essential Oil?

Do you have a personal story to share about this Essential Oil? Please share it here!

Enter Your Title (Example: Stress or Muscle Relief)


Return from Benefits of Myrrh to Essential Oils for Muscles


Sign up for the Free E-zine and Receive

a copy of
"How Therapeutic Essential Oils Help Us Recover our Emotional Wellbeing One Oil at a Time!"

Enter Your E-mail Address
Enter Your First Name (optional)
Then

Don't worry — your e-mail address is totally secure.
I promise to use it only to send you The Oil Well.

Ready to Change Your Life?

Find Your True Inner Self with Intuitive Life Coaching with Nan

  "Nan's intuitive coaching has helped me make the necessary changes in my life so I could follow my dream career.  I have attracted so many more rewarding experiences into my life since meeting Nan, I am so blessed!"-Deb C.


  "Nan nails it and gets right to the core root issues every time I work with her.  What a fantastic investment for yourself!"-Diane G.


Learn howEssential Oils and Coaching can help you Break Through Emotional Barriers Now!

Listen to the Free Teleseminar Here!


It's Here
Using Essential Oils for People and their Animals Online Training Course!

Video Course that you can Watch from Home!



only search Experience Essential Oils

Experience Essential Oils
on Facebook





The Oil Shop is Open!

Searching for
Therapeutic Grade Essential Oils
Online?

Look no further! Place your order at our online essential oil store, The Oil Shop!

For Canadian and international orders please contact me with a product request and shipping address for a quote today!