Frankincense Oil combats Infection and offers Immune System Support!

Buy Frankincense Essential Oil Here!

Frankincense Oil, Olibanum Oil or Oil of Lebanon is considered a holy oil in the Middle East and we know that it was given to Christ at the time of his birth. The uses and benefits of Frankincense date back way before the time of Christ to the Egyptians and Sumerians.

The Egyptians used it for incense, skin care, stomach ailments and kohl. Kohl is today’s equivalent of black eye liner!

Today, we know through Chemistry that Frankincense contains sesquiterpenes that stimulate the part of the brain that controls emotions. It also helps the hypothalamus, pineal and pituitary glands that produce many of the important hormones in our body. And it helps strengthen the immune system by increasing leukocyte activity.

For years Frankincense was known to the holistic world to assist with cancer because of many of the properties listed in the previous paragraph. But recently in 2010 Frankincense has made the news again saying that the medical community is starting to understand why it is useful in combating cancer!

It was interesting that the BBC article stated that Frankincense “closes down the nucleus to stop it reproducing corrupted DNA codes." Those using essential oil for years have known through Organic Chemistry that oils heal through a “PMS model” as presented by Dr. David Stewart.

The PMS Model consists of Phenols, Sesquiterpenes and Monoterpenes. Phenols clean the receptor sites of the cell; Sesquiterpenes delete bad information from cellular memory (DNA) and monoterpenes awaken or restore the correct information stored in the cell at a DNA level.

This is one of the benefits of the Raindrop Technique. As the oils are applied they simulate the PMS chemistry and together are a perfect blend of healing oils.

Frankincense contains 8% sesquiterpenes and is 78% monoterpenes. PMS does not tell the entire story but I find it interesting that so many of our answers are right there in the chemistry of the oils.

Unfortunately with popularity comes adulteration as with some of the other well known essential oils such as lavender, Melaleuca alternifolia essential oil (Tea Tree) and Eucalyptus species. Because there are many species of Frankincense and resins used today it can be confusing to the oil user. (See species information).

My favorite spiritual oils that contain Frankincense are 3 Wise Men and Transformation blends.

I also want to point out that there is another species of Frankincense that is available, Boswellia sacra or Sacred Frankincense. Studies have shown that this is the only Frankincense of the Oman region of the Middle East; and the anticancer and antitumoral activity far exceeds that of Boswellia carterii according the research that is now being conducted in Oman by Dr. Mahmoud Sunhail.

As I do receive new information and testimonials for Frankincense Oil, they will be added to this page. So check back frequently or subscribe to the Oil Blog so you don’t miss a thing!

Please read below for more information on Frankincense Oil. It will tell you how to use it and what to use it for. It will also provide you with some suggestions, safety precautions for you and your pet!

Buy Frankincense Essential Oil Here!


Frankincense Essential Oil

What is the Genus Species? Boswellia carterii

Why is this information important? There are several species of Frankincense that are grown in different parts of the Middle East. The carterii or sacra species have documented healing properties but it can be confusing.

The carterii species from Somalia and Boswellia sacra or Sacred Frankincense from Oman have powerful healing properties and they are the oils that I am most familiar with. But as I mentioned in the introduction so much of the Frankincense oil is being adulterated (changed) or synthetically made.

And most companies are selling it under the generic name Frankincense. So unless we know what the genus species is and where it comes from we really have know idea if it is the real thing or not!

Where is the name derived from? The name Olibanum is derived from the Arabic word “al-luban” which means “that which results from milking”.

Why is this information so important? Its not, it’s just a fun fact!

What Part of the Plant is Used? Gum/resin

What is the ORAC Value? 630 µTE/100g

Why know about this number? ORAC stands for Oxygen Radical Absorbance Capacity. It tells you the antioxidant capacity of a food item. Antioxidants have shown to reduce the risk of age related conditions and cancer! This was developed by the USDA researchers. For instance: Spinach = 1,400; Clove = 1,078,700. Wow! The number for clove is NOT a typo!

Most Interesting Historical Reference?

Did you know that Frankincense was traded over 5000 years ago in North Africa and on the Arabian Peninsula?

Did you know that Frankincense Oil was found in King Tutankhamen’s tomb in Ancient Egypt? King Tut died in 1323 BC!

What are the Plant Properties? Anti-catarrhal, anti-depressant, anti-infectious, anti-tumoral, antiseptic, expectorant, immune-stimulant, muscle relaxant and sedative.

What are the Documented Uses and Benefits of Frankincense? Asthma, cancer, depression, infection (colds, coughs, pneumonia, respiratory, staph, strep), immune stimulant, inflammation, muscles, nervous conditions, supports the nervous system, stress, ulcers and vertigo.

What is the Aromatic Affect on the Mind? It is uplifting and centering. Has a sweet, balsamic and warm aroma with incense-like overtones.

What is the Spiritual Influence? Frankincense oil has been used to awaken our spiritual awareness and connect with spirit for 5000 years or more. It will help us release parts of our ego which hold us back from connecting with our soul, as well as feelings of unworthiness and insecurity.

Once we are able to connect with our spiritual side, we can embrace our true purpose in the world and become more spiritually driven rather than ego driven.

Use Frankincense during meditation to connect with spirit and stay centered in meditation.

Most of the oils that are from trees (Western Red Cedar, Spruce, Pine, Palo Santo, etc) will provide stabilization, grounding and security to our being, physically and emotionally.

What Chakra is Affected? Opens the heart, throat, third eye and crown chakras.

What is the corresponding Chakra Color? Gold

How do I use it?

Use diluted - 50:50 dilution (one part essential oil: one part of vegetable oil). Then,

  • Apply several drops (2-4) on location
  • Apply to chakras/vitaflex points
  • Directly inhale
  • Diffuse, or
  • Dietary Supplement

Good oil for the First Aid Kit? No

Can this Oil be used for Pets? Yes, but once again, dilute!

I use Frankincense to treat growths on my dog, my horses and my self. And to boost the immune system. If Frankincense doesn’t work than I suggest trying Palo Santo because they share many of the same properties.

It is in many of the professionally made blends that I use at the farm for the horses frequently. The top four oils I use that contain Frankincense are Into the Future Trauma Life, Acceptance and Valor.

Note about Animal Use: Certain oils can be very toxic to cats. Citrus and pine oils in particular that are not of therapeutic grade. Please consult your vet if you are not sure about applying any essential oil to your pet.

What are the Safety Precautions? Only therapeutic grade essential oils should be used for healing results. Because it is approved as a Food Additive (FA) and Flavoring Agent (FL) by the FDA, Frankincense Oil is readily available on the market in many different qualities.

Although it may be used as a dietary supplement, it is advised not to use it in this manner for children under 6 years of age.

Essential Oil Trivia?

Did you know that in the original Catholic Bible Olibanum was referred to as Francium incenseum, meaning “real, pure or true incense”? This is where the English version of “Frankincense” came from!

Did you know that Frankincense is referred to in the Bible over 52 times?

Want to Purchase Therapeutic Frankincense Essential Oil?

Go to the Oil Shop! Buy Frankincense Oil Here!

Tips and Testimonials from an Essential Oil User

Place a drop on your forehead (third eye) to assist with meditation!

Place several drops of Frankincense oil on warts 2 to 3 times a day until they are gone.

Have a Great Experience to Share About this Essential Oil?

Do you have a personal story to share about this Essential Oil? Please share it here!

Enter Your Title (Example: Stress or Muscle Relief)


Return from Frankincense Oil to Essential Oils for Inflammation


Sign up for the Free E-zine and Receive

a copy of
"How Therapeutic Essential Oils Help Us Recover our Emotional Wellbeing One Oil at a Time!"

Enter Your E-mail Address
Enter Your First Name (optional)
Then

Don't worry — your e-mail address is totally secure.
I promise to use it only to send you The Oil Well.

Ready to Change Your Life?

Find Your True Inner Self with Intuitive Life Coaching with Nan

  "Nan's intuitive coaching has helped me make the necessary changes in my life so I could follow my dream career.  I have attracted so many more rewarding experiences into my life since meeting Nan, I am so blessed!"-Deb C.


  "Nan nails it and gets right to the core root issues every time I work with her.  What a fantastic investment for yourself!"-Diane G.


Learn how Essential Oils and Coaching can help you Break Through Emotional Barriers Now!

Listen to the Free Teleseminar Here!


It's Here
Using Essential Oils for People and their Animals Online Training Course!

Video Course that you can Watch from Home!



only search Experience Essential Oils

Experience Essential Oils
on Facebook





The Oil Shop is Open!

Searching for
Therapeutic Grade Essential Oils
Online?

Look no further! Place your order at our online essential oil store, The Oil Shop!

For Canadian and international orders please contact me with a product request and shipping address for a quote today!